Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods after protected sex, nausea, swollen lymph-nodes under armpit, acid reflux, metallic taste in mouth. Pregnant ?

My last period was December 17. I had sex on January 12. It was protected and we used the condom correctly, however I am not on birth control . I was expecting my period between January 23-28 (it varies). It is February 15 now and I am around 3 weeks late. I have taken 2 home pregnancy tests which were negative, one pee test at the doctor which was negative, and the blood test results came back negative (as well as thyroid, liver and kidney functions). I am concerned about pregnancy because I have never been this late. I m nauseous at night around 9pm faithfully, and having cramps randomly. I m tired all the time and have trouble sleeping at night. I ve been abnormally moody. I also have swollen lympnodes under my right armpit. I have a metallic taste in my mouth and acid reflux , which has never been an issue before now. HOWEVER, I did have a very stressful month. My grandfather passed away on January 5th, which made me delay my flight back to school and miss classes. I flew from NH to CA on January 15th. The 16th was the year anniversary of a close friend s suicide , and then last week a close friend passed away. So I ve been very stressed, all that on top of started new rigorous courses. I ve been doing my best to relax, regulate my stress and take care of my body. After the results came back negative I drank parsley tea for 4 days to induce my period, which did not work. I ve heard of false negative blood tests before and I am very worried because pregnancy is not in the cards right now and I need to know sooner than later.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear user
first not need to worry .
this is very much sure that you are not pregnant . as blood test for HCG is also negative .
u should consult to gynec.
go for whole abdomen USG.
cause of delaying in menstruation
1.some time it is normal physiology in delaying perod
2. stress is important cause of delay period . to avoid this you should do some meditation and yoga .
3.usg will help you to find out any pathology like PCOD , cyst.

gud luck

dr neha
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor