Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods after protected sex. What is the reason ?

i have sex with my girlfriend with condom on 13 November. her date always come on 22 of every month. her date had come on 27 of november after that her date again come on 10 Dec and after that her date are not coming what is the resion and is she pregnet or not. Please reply me it is very neccesery for me my email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, whatever is the cause of this delay, pregnancy should be excluded first.

For that she should do a home pregnancy test. If the pregnancy test is negative, you should do an ultrasound of whole abdomen to look for any abnormality like polycystic ovarian syndrome.

So, do a home pregnancy test and after that you should consult with a gynecologist for further management.

Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor