Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, abdominal cramps. Not pregnant. Could this be due to stress?

hi, i recently took 2 pregnancy tests because of a late period which i never had... but during this 2 weeks i haven t had any pregnancy symptoms . i am writing exam on university level could stress be the cause of no period yet. i have all this cramps which occurs to be like period pains but nothing... i m already 5-7 days late...
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

As you had mentioned that you had taken pregnancy test twice it is negative two times , so there is a possiblity that you may not be pregnant.

Normally under stress periods can get delayed for few days & since you are under stress of examination it is quiet possible that menses have got delayed because of stress. If you dont get periods in a weeks times than kindly repeat urine pregnancy test again just to reconfirm.

Take care & wish you all the best for your exam.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor