Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Using contraceptive pills. Pregnancy test- negative. What is the reason?

hi, i am on a pill but have been having sex with my boyfriend. We had sex a month ago for the first time in ages and we have had it every other day since, my period is 17days late and i have been feeling really dizzy, light headed, hungry, sick but no vomit and tired ( i also work alot). I have taken a test but it is negative but still no sign off a period? Can i have some advise please!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
the commonest cause of prolonged or missed periods in a female of reproductive age is a pregnancy. At times, depending on the test you use, there could be false negatives. It is at times encouraged to be very sure to carry out a blood test, which entails blood measurment of beta HCG, a pregnancy hormone.
However, the fact that you are on pills, especially if you take them correctly would also minimize the chances of this being a pregnancy. Pills are hormones and it is not unusual to have some cycle derangement when one is on a contraceptive pill. However, if this is the first time you are experiencing this, it is reasonable to do a good blood pregnancy test and / or obstetric ultrasound to visualize the womb depending on the case.
Your primary care physician could be of great help.
Thanks and hope this helps as I wish you the best of health.
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor