Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Ultrasound taken for a possible ovarian cyst. Concerned

(Sexually active) My period is 5 days late.
I had an ultrasound (dr sent me without explanation, maybe to see if I have an ovarian cyst or not which I didn't.) & the sonographer told me he can't really explain anything to me and that the Dr would get the ultrasound pictures and explain to me.
My ultrasound had a little pod and he put "ff" which I heard was normal.
I had my ultrasound done 3 days before my period (which still hasn't came, I'm 5 days late) should have started.
Not sure if it's normal?

Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You are experiencing menstrual irregularities and being sexually active the first thing for any doctor to do is to rule out pregnancy. So please go about the same at home at least 2 weeks after the assumed date of conception using an early morning urine sample.

Once pregnancy is ruled out, you would require a physical examination and the ultrasound report would be the gold standard to make a diagnosis (a transvaginal ultrasound), which will help in examining the entire reproductive system. Thus making the report really important. Please try to gain access to the report and write back to me for a more detailed explanation. We can then look into the details and guide you with the way forward.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor