Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, UTI. Negative pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

previous month i had periods on 15 june and in this month i had unprotected sex on 11th july. I was expecting to have period around 12 or 13 july bt this did not happen. from 15 evening i had uti .i had performed pregnancy test on 15 july morning which came negative..is there chances that i could be pregnant??? is it posible that due to uti that my periods are delayed????should i take MT pill and misoprost 200???
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,
You had unprotected sex during safe period so chances of pregnancy is least as shown by your UPT So wait for 1 week( as menstruation after 35 days is considered as normal ) for menstruation to come if still amenorrhoea persists then repeat UPT .If still amenorrhoea persists then visit gyne clinic for clinical evaluation n investigation including trans vaginal ultra sonography .

Hope this ll help

THANKS N REGARDS
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kishore Kunal's  Response
Hi ,
You had unprotected sex during safe period so chances of pregnancy is least as shown by your UPT So wait for 1 week( as menstruation after 35 days is considered as normal ) for menstruation to come if still amenorrhoea persists then repeat UPT .If still amenorrhoea persists then visit gyne clinic for clinical evaluation n investigation including trans vaginal ultra sonography .

Hope this ll help

THANKS N REGARDS
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor