Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Transvaginal ultrasound showing intramural lesion and thickened endometrium. Free fluid in POD. Pregnant?

hi I am 23 years old aand my period is late for 10 days. I have done transvaginal ultrasound and the result are as follows uterus 53x33 mm no intraluminal and intramural lesion . Endometrial thickness 9mm. Cervical canal 27mm. Right ovary 35x15mm contains no dominant follicle . Left ovary 30x21 mm contains small multiple follicles one measuring 6x6mm. There is free fluid in POD. Inference PID. THE DOC SAID I AM NOT PREGNANT BUT I DID PREGNANCY TEST AFTER 9 DAYS OF DELAY OF PERIOD AND IT SHOWED ONE DARK PINK LINE AND ONE VERY LIGHT PINK LINE. FIVE TIMES I DID. I DO NOT WANT TO GET PREGNANT PLEASE HELP
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
PID has to be diagnosed based on the clinical symptoms in correlation with ultrasound findings. Your uterine findings on ultrasound are mostly normal. The free fluid in Pouch of Douglas could be due to various reasons like rupture of a follicle, pelvic inflammation, rupture of a hemorrhagic cyst and so on. Your pregnancy test is not strongly positive, so you may need to get your serum beta-hCG levels assessed. I advice you to consult your gynecologist for further management. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi, it appears that you pregnancy test result is weakly positive. Pregnancy can not be ruled out by ultrasound alone in early weeks as nothing can be seen.I would suggest you to get B-HCG test done at the earliest( blood test), which would help to say whether you are pregnant or not.
You can consult your gynecologist with the report of B-HCG test and if you do not wish to continue , then you can go for medical termination( tablets) which is safe and easy.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Ultrasound is more specific and sensitive in detecting pregnancy, if it doesn't show any sac then you are unlikely to be pregnant.

If you are in doubt get repeat ultrasonography done.

Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor