Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Took norethisterone for five days, still no bleeding. Negative pregnancy test. Treatment?

how early can pregnancy be detected? i was 18 days late.. did lab test .. came back negative gynecologist suggested norethisterone 3 times a day for 5 days.. now i am off norethisterone for 5 days.. still there is no period.. how long should i wait for period ? because rite now i am feeling bit dizzy and there is no sign of period coming...
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you are worried as your menstrual period has been delayed. Urine pregnancy tests are usually positive 9-10 days after fertilization. As your UPT has not come out to be positive,your Doctor started you on Norethisterone. You need to get in touch with your Doctor and get a few tests done to find out the exact cause behind the delayed period. If pregnnancy is excluded, your Doctor might be interested in finding out your estrogen and progesterone levels. Along with us, your Doctor might also ask you to go for an Ultrasound to find the exact cause behind delayed period. Hope this helped
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In case of regular periods urine pregnancy test kit can detect pregnancy by one week after missed periods.
After stopping progesterone pills, sometimes it may take around one week to get withdrawal bleeding.
So you wait for 2 to 3 days. Possibly by that time you will get bleeding. Your symptoms could be part of premenstrual phase.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor