Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taking injections, antibiotics for typhoid infection. Side-effects of medication?

Hi, i had suffered typhoid from 1 month, after that i took treatment ( 5 injection and anti biotic capsules), for 1 week, now am fine but i have not got my period this month. normally my period days was 25 days. i got last period on 18th Nov, but this month hav not got...pls advice taking too much of medicine is there any side effect on period..?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Amenorrhea or delay in period in your case may be due to .
1 Side effects of antibiotics and other medicines as most of drugs develop menstrual irregularities . This type of side effect is usually short lived and resolve in itself . Usually don't require any medicine.
2 Tension or stress causes hormonal imbalance and this may be the next reason, usually don't require any treatment .
3 Next reason may be disease as sometimes typhoid or other infection develop such type of delay in menses .
3 Anemia , sometimes may be the reason.Diagnosis can be confirmed by hemoglobin examination.
Once again don't require any treatment .
In my opinion nothing to worry , no need to consult any one , no treatment .
But if these delay in menses present 4-5 months then consult a gynecologist .
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor