Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taking cerazette. Ultrasound shows simple cyst on left ovary. Causes for delay?

Hi I ve been on cerazette for a few months. My first period was normal but haven t had one since. I was sent for an ultrasound where they found a simple cyst on my left ovary and I m due to be scanned in 6 weeks. I still have sharp pains however no period. Pregnancy tests are negative but I m really worried. Does this mean I m not ovulating? Is cerazette the cause of this?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

it`s normal after a while not to have any more periods once you are taking Cerazette continuously.
Sometime you see small cysts in the ovaries when on Cerazette - these cysts usually disappear - and in about 99/100 cases they cyst will have disappeared within 6 weeks.
The sharp pain might be coming from the cyst - if it gets worse go back for another check even if the 6 weeks haven`t past.
You shouldn`t ovulate anyway when you`re on Cerazette. That`s how the pill works. It will stop you ovulating.
Most small cysts do not carry eggs - but just in case I would suggest using extra protection until you`ve had your check.

kind regards,
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor