Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taking Primolut N tablets. Can intercourse during this time cause pregnancy?

hi, my name is XXXX and in 22yrs of age. my period was due on 23rd of june, but stil i have not got it. me and my husband are planning a trip tomorrow and i ve been taking a tablet called primolut N to delay my periods since i do not want to spoil the trip. i ve been taking the tablet since 1st of july and i ve stopped taking it today. i want to know that if we have intercourse will i get pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Ima,

It is very difficult to comment on your query as your period was due on 23rd of June and you did not get it then.

You have started taking Primolut N from July 1 st onwards. But, there are fair amount of chances that you could have been pregnant on July 1st itself.

I mean to say that even before you started taking Primolut N, you could have got pregnant.

I am unsure if the drug is really going to help you in preventing pregnancy.

If you do not get your periods within 7 days of stopping Primolut N, please do a home pregnancy test. Consult your General Physician accordingly.

Happy vacation and enjoy your trip.


Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor