Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taken Vacfol tablet. For how long this medicine needs to be continued?

hey i am 25 years old. i married before two gender is female. i consult doctor after long gap of mensural period(45 days more) so we check out the pregnancy test the result was negative. doctor suggest vacfol tablet for 30 days.. and she also suggest repeat the test after 15 days.. so again i repeated the test 60th day still it is negative... doctor give some tablets for coming mensural period and also told to continue that vacfol tablet. Now I got mensuration two days before.. Can i still continue to take vacfol tablet? for whats the usage of these vacfol tablet?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
IT IS FOLIC ACID which been given to prevent neural tube defect in baby in preconception period.
if your perids are irregular check your thyroid,prolactin,DAY 2 FSH,LH LEVEL.
PELVIC SCAN to rule out PCOD.
CONSULT gynaecologist to know your ovulation status.
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor