Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taken Postinor-2. Possibility of pregnancy?

i have taken Postinor -2 last tuesday, i took the first pill four hours after having sex ., I have taken postinor 2 2 times before all those times i got my period on the 6th day of having sex, but this time its been 8 days i still didn t get my period. my normal period is due on the 26th of this month which is 10 days from now. please help me, i am scared of me being pregnant .
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Emergency contraception is 95 % effective if taken within 24 hours of unprotected intercourse.
It is not 100 % effective, and should not be casually used everytime as a replacement for a stable form of contraception.
Please check for your pregnancy, if you miss a period.
It is not necessary to bleed after taking these pills always.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor