Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Pregnancy test shows light pink color on second line. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello Dr. Actually i missed my period.My last period start on 28 jan. to 1 feb. & i always enjoy timely period.I do pregnancy test on 28 feb, 5 feb,n 12 feb. It shows negative but have little symptoms of pregnancy i.e very light pink colour on second line. What can be the possibility n what to do as dont want to b pregnant now. Plz help
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Please make sure that the dates of pregnancy tests done are right; I presume there is a typo error- it should have been march. With three negative tests the chances of pregnancy are little. Yet, as you are always on time, you can get a trans-vaginal sonogram done along with a serum beta-hCG measurement and see a gynecologist for further guidance. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The repeated negative tests that you have rule out a pregnancy. The very faint pink line could be due to a chemical pregnancy and once your period comes, the test will become a clear negative. Please do not worry.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor