Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Pregnancy test negative, cramps. Had corisone shot. Effect of shot on the test?

Hi, I was wondering if a cortisone shot can give you a false negative pregnancy test?
I have my period every 28 days, its been always like that like a clock, but this month the day that I was expecting my period i had a cortisone shot and i haven't had my period, its been 6 days and i took 2 pregnancy test and both are negative, but i have been having cramps.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your periods were regular so far, once in 28 days. You had cortisone on the day you were expecting your periods. You did not get your periods. almost 6 days passed, that means now you are on the 34 th day of your LMP. You are having cramps. you did 2 pregnancy test both were negative. Understand that the real picture of pregnancy test can be seen if it is done after 40th day of your LMP.
Calculate your self which is the 40th day from your LMP and do pregnancy test after that day to get the proper report.
Cortisone is very famous in producing menstrual disturbances, some time excessive prolonged periods. So unless other wise indicated the use of cortisone to be avoided. Regarding cramps wait and observe
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor