Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, PCOS. Prescribed deviry tablets, not taken due to side-effects. Alternative medication?

Hi, I am 25 yrs old girl. married since 1.6 yrs. My mences are late since 82 days from my regular menses date. Doctor dignosed with P.C.O.S. and prescribed tablet deviry 10mg for 5 days.but i come to know that this tablet has its own side effect so i am not taken this tab. can i wait for natural coming of mences? which treatment is best for this problem either Ayurvedic , Allopathic or Homeopathy? can i get any complication to concive pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello mrunal
To initiate periods amongst herbal medicines we use rajha pravartini vati or nasht pushpantak ras. Once the periods are over then to make them regular and cure PCOS along with ashoka arisht tab.Aloes compound and tab. hyponidd is give over a period upto three months. I hope this will totally cure your problem.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. even if delayed periods are due to PCOS, still check with your Physician about Thyroid level, low hemoglobin, or any stress level.
2. you can initially opt for nasht pushpantak ras with punarnava mandur.
3. later the cause of your problem will be dealt with.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sumitra 's  Response
Hello , I am aHomeopath. PCOS can be treated by Homeopathy. May I know your height and weight? Due to have excessive hair on your body, upper lips? What symptoms you have?
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor