Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, PCOS. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnancy possible?

Hi, I am currently 16 days late on my period. The latest I have ever been is 4 days so this is very unusual for me. I do have PCOS , however it s never really affected my periods, which usually range from 26-30 days apart. I m currently cycle day 43. I have a child who is three and knew straight away when I was pregnant. I tested at three, six and ten days late all were negative tests. I d there a possibility I could be pregnant or if not should I see my doctor?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
With a history of PCOD, it is difficult to predict ovulation. Ovulation does occur spontaneously, but not regularly. Since you had three negative pregnancy tests, it is more likely that you did not have ovulation in this cycle and it merely is the delayed cycle of PCOD. For further confirmation, you may get blood tests for serum beta-hCG and also get a trans-vaginal sonogram. See your doctor for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor