Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. On fertyl tablets, asked to go for laproscopic surgery. History of PCOS. Pregnant?

Is there any side affect of fertyl 50 mg tablet ? I have PCOS problem. so doctor suggested me FERTYL 100mg tablet not only this i used many tablets for 9 months but no result, later i consult another 2 more doctors so they suggested me to go for Laproscopic surgery. Last month back i done laproscopic surgery.. Actually my period date is 15th but till Now i dint get my period . Is there any chance of getting pregnancy.??
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Gaya,
Since using Fertyl tab for 9 months has not resulted in pregnancy, its unlikely that it will prove beneficial any more. Generally we give it for 6 months only. The next option is laproscopic surgery, which you have already taken. Now have unprotected intercourse for 6 months to concieve. Many women show good results with laproscopic surgery. If your mensus have been delayed do a pregnancy test at home, there are good chances that you may be pregnant.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor