Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. On Norgest medication. Ultrasound shows cysts in ovaries. History of thyroid condition. Side effects of Norgest?

Hi i am 32 yrs old having 156 cm height and 85 kg weight. I have a 3.5 yrs old kid. I have thyroid which was developed after my first baby and currently taking 75 mcg thyronorm tablets. Since last 6 months, i am having normally extended period, generally around 40 days. After consulting Gynaecologist , i have gone for ultrasound which confirmed a 2 cm cyst in my left ovary .My Dr. has asked me to take Norgest tab for 2 weeks. I wish to know that whether cyst can cause any serious problem during birth if i plan for 2nd child? What are the side effect of Norgest and is it really necessary to take Norgest for the problem i am facing?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Yes, it is required to take norgest to help with your menstrual cycles. But it is completely upto you whether you choose to take this medication or not.

As for conception, hormone levels should always be normal or close to normal for everything to go well, especially something as important as conception. It is first important to normalize ypur periods and then go ahead with conception, so please dp as your doctor advises you.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor