Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Having early pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy tests negative. Still be pregnant?

Hello, I m hoping that you can give me some insight. I m 4 days late, 18dpo, and continue to get a negative pregnancy test . I had many stomach twinges/fluttering feelings for the past 2 weeks, and have been extremely tired (falling asleep by 7:30 every night). I have also found myself urinating more during the night. I have felt the last 2 days that my period is definitely coming: very bloated, breasts are sore, etc. but nothing. Is there a chance I can still be pregnant? Took a test this morning? Should I wait a few days and take another test? I m afraid the stress of it is just delaying my period. Any advice you could offer would be helpful. Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, as you have already done a urine pregnacy test which is negative you can wait for few more days and repeat it or get a serum HCG levels done to rule out pregnancy. If that is negative as well then it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant and you need to just relax and you will get your periods in a day or two. As you have rightly said the stress itself delays the period some times sotake it easy. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response

Welcome to HCM,
As you are 4 days late of your period and you went for pregnancy test.
It is too early to give any result.
Go for test after 8-10 days passed of your date,.
Take early morning urine and mid stream urine.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor