Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Had unprotected sex. Taking contraceptive pills. Could I be pregnant?

I have been on the pill for about 6 years now with no breaks and have had unprotected sex before but my period came this week after having unprotected sex a about 5 days before. My period was around about on time maybe one or two days late and my period was brown and not heavy at all. This has never happened before. Could I be pregnant??
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have periods after unprotected sex , and delayed by one or two days late from your regular cycles ,it means no any pregnancy possible there, about color of period it may alter slightly in start of and at the ending of the cycle, so you don't worry, if still you feel worries than go for pregnancy test after ten days of your cycle, than you will find out the way.good luck take care
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor