Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Had unprotected sex. Feeling sick, vomiting. Pregnancy test- faint negative. Am I pregnant?

hi i havent had an peroid yet , i expected to come on 2 weeks ago . i had unprotected sex 4 weeks ago , and lately ive been feeling kind of sick geting hot fast and vomiting . is it possible i can be pregnant i also been really streesed so could that be the reason ? i also took a pregnancy test it had a faint negative and plus sign. Please answer im VERY courouis ! thanks .
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You were expecting your period 2 weeks ago (approximately around 15th of April). You had unprotected sex approximately around 1st of april, which falls approximately on the 15th or 16th day of your last menstruation.
If your periods were regular, the day of contact falls during your ovulation period. So the chance for pregnancy is more. Your pregnancy test has shown weak+ve. Repeat it after 2 or 3 days, you will get either +ve or -ve result and decide as per the result.
I wish you must get a result as per your wish.
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anuj Dan's  Response
Well the two ways you can confirm the pregnancy are by retaking a home pregnancy test in a couple of days or by going to a doctor and having check your bloodwork, naturally the second option is the more accurate solution. Usually morning sickness starts around 4-5 weeks since the date of conception, that is why I recommend the second option as a better solution for you.
I hope this information helps you.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor