Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Duphaston taken. Can primolut nor be taken?

Hi, this question is about my wife, aisha.

She did not had her periods for last two months, then she took duphston for five days(2 each day) but even then she did not had her periods, now since she is about to fly for umrah on coming friday, she wants to take primolut Nor so that periods dont start during umrah duration, we want to kow the pros and cons of taking primolut Nor, will it have any effect, +ve or -ve?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You can take Primolut Nor for delaying the periods, as long as it is taken by prescription, after ruling out necessary conditions.
Remember that you should not accidentally conceive while taking Primolut Nor, as it has side effects on the fetus.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor