Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, Bleeding after intercourse. Should I be concerned?

I m a week late and there is no way I can b pregnant should I worry? I am normally very regular with occassionally a early one. I had anal and had some vaginal bleeding after we were done nothing terrible just for a hour after. I have a high stressed job espically with the past holiday I was unable to eat until the late evenings eating once a day. I ve been a me to eat more and be skittle less stressed now but I m a week late and worried. Even tho I had to vaginal penetration
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are anxious about the possibility of pregnancy, due to the 1 week delay in your period. Now, other than pregnancy, delayed periods can be due to many factors like stress, hormonal imbalances, cetrain m,edical conditions like thyroid disorders, etc.

You have mentioned that you have had anal intercourse, but you have not clearly mentioned whether there was any vaginal penetration. Sometimes, the early secretions in the penis can also contain sperms, and so, if there was vaginal penetration even without ejaculation, ther could be a minimal chance of pregnancy.

I would suggest that you clear your doubts by doing a home pregnancy test, which will be sensitive enough to detect a pregnancy at this stage.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor