Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Asked to take primolut. What to do now?

Hi I have a sex with my boyfriend after my last day of my period,just one time only and now I'm delayed for 16 days.i took pregnancy test when I'm 7days delayed and its negative again I tried 4 times its all negative,I came to doctor and she advice me to take primolut for 5 days,today the 6 day but still I don't have period,,what should I do?please advice me....
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for you query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You can take the medicines you mentioned as prescribed by your doctor.

2) It will help in getting cycles by mechanism of progesterone withdrawal.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor