Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Delayed period with negative pregnancy test. Suffered from PCOD 8 years ago and was on treatment. Can I still be pregnant ?

Hello Doctor ,Thank you for reading this. I am 26yrs female,5.5 ,82kgs. I have was diagonised with Polycystic ovaries 8 years ago and my periods were irregular in the begining but now getting better.I was on Glucophage for 6 months and Diane 35. We have been trying to get pregnant for 3 years and I have just missed my period after 8 months of it being regular. I did a home test that came negative. I am now 8 weeks late with a negative home test.Any help would be appreciated.Thank you-D
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Better drink DNA Noni herbal fruit juice, 10 ml twice a day on empty stomach diluted in water. During the day, drink about 2 to 3 liters plain water to flush out toxins from the body. Drink Noni for about 4 to 6 months for better results. For more details, log in to or send me a mail to
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Jasvinder Singh's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. This delaying of periods can be due to PCOS which you are already suffering from. Other possibility is of course pregnancy. Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period. It is not uncommon for women to have negative pregnancy tests when they are pregnant. If the level of hCG is low then you will not return a positive result.

So repeat the tests after 1 week or get serum HCG levels checked which are more sensitive than a urine test.
Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor