Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, taking BeYaz. No bleeding. What is wrong?

im about 5 days late with my period. I m on birth control BeYaz (taking the sugar pills now) I have all my symptoms of my period but no blood . I currently am stressing out a bit im my personal life but nothing I haven t handled before. (Change in my job and i have to quit my current job in a few days) What do you think is wrong?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

There is nothing wrong with you my dear. You are just stressed out and this has made your periods to delay.

It is only 5 days delayed; wait for up to 14 days, and then, if sexually active, can do a pregnancy test to exclude/diagnose pregnancy.

However, I still insist in stress being the culprit for delayed period. I'd suggest to do stress-relieving activities (breathing fresh air, exercise, etc); eat healthy and drink more water.

Take care!
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor