Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, sore breasts, bloating, mood swings, negative pregnancy test, normal pap smear without usual signs of PMS. Worrisome?

Hi, I am on day 39 of my usually 30-34 day cycle, and I have none of the usual signs of my period arriving any time soon, I usually have very sore breasts, bloating and general moodiness, all normal for me, but now nothing! I have done a home pregnancy test yesterday and it was negative. I am 33 years old, I have been having regular sex, my last recent pap smear was all normal. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear tina..
Welcome to HCM forum..

As u have stated that now u r past 5 days of ur cycle, most common cause of this is pregnancy.. Ur home pregnancy test checks urine HCG, levels of which gradually increases, usually positive after one week.. So kindly repeat the test after 3 or 4 days.. If its still negative, consult to ur gynecologist soon as they can check HCG level in your blood and confirm ur pregnancy.. Please donot neglect.. If U r planning for abotion, it is better to get it done asap..
There are other causes like fibroid uterus,hormonal imbalance, pcod.. Its always better to ruleout all these illness, which are also treatable.. So u need not panic.. We are there to help you.. Get back to us if u have further queries..

Take care..
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor