Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, sore breast, cramps. Pregnancy test done. Possibility of pregnancy?

Hi! I have an irregular period, I am normally delayed for 1-2 weeks, I had my period last July 1 and I am now almost 4 weeks delayed. I took pregnancy test twice last week and both turned out negative. I am having a sore breast and cramps which is a normal PMS for me. Is there still a possiblity that I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
as sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy if you think that there is possibility of pregnancy better to go for blood test for pregnancy once which will clarify the doubt,
if the test comes negative as you are having PMS features possibly in few days you may get periods, if you do not get even after one week consult gynecologist and go for ohysical examination and ultrasound to find out the cause for irregular periods then you can take tablets for withdrawal bleeding and also treatment for the cause.
take acre.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor