Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, sonography shows endometric cyst with internal echoes detected. Duphaston taken, sart thyrox prescribed. Advise?

Hii doc i m 31 this time my periods got delayed say about 8 days so i went for soniography n hormons test n C A 125 test. Sonography read most likely to be an endeomatric cyst with internal echoes + (low level) of size 68 mm my tsh was 14.4 for which my doc told me to sart thyrox 50 mg n CA. 125 was 54. for my periods my doc gave me duphaston for 5adays but i took for 2 days n got my periods so pls tell me now wt to do n did all this ha ppen with tsh high he told me to go for a repeat soniography on my 6 th day suggeste me wt to do
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear user, it is obvious that you are suffering from hypothyroidism, Irregular periods are one of the commonest symptoms of hypothyroidism. So you need to take thyrox as advised by your doctor. Maintain Tsh level below 5.5, it will help to regularize your periods and control other symptoms of hypothyroidism. You have also mentioned slightly raised CA-125 and endometriotic cyst, which suggest the possibility of endometriosis but you have not mentioned any signs or symptoms related to endometriosis, further diagnostic work up is required, probably that is the reason why your doctor has advised repeat sonography.
I hope that answers your queries.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor