Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, sharp pain in lower tummy. Pregnancy tests, blood tests negative. History of ectopic pregnancy, miscarriages. Advise?

I've consulted my doctor numerous times over the last few months about not having my period. It's now been 6 months since my last period, I'm not under any stress. I have a 3 year old son, I had a ectopic pregnancy which was treated no surgery about 2 years ago I have had 4 other miscarriages since then which we're always around 8-9 week mark. Since my last period everything seems to be ok no changes except I've just had some experience over the past hour of some sharp pain in my lower tummy on the left side. I've taken numerous pregnancy tests and blood test which came back negative I guess I'm in need of some answers as I'm getting worried, I'm 23 years of age and I've been with my partner 6 years and we really would like to try to give our son another brother or sister.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

You have "secondary amenorrhea" which can be due to various factors like pregnancy, breast feeding, menopause etc. But in your case, these factors are not there as per your details. Other causes are stress, poor nutrition, PCOD (Polycystic ovarian disease) which is quite common, obesity etc. Since your pregnancy tests and blood tests came out to be normal, you may need some more investigations like Ultrasonography, detailed examination by a qualified gynaecologist as sharp pain in lower abdomen on left side is indicative of some pathology.
Don't worry and relax. Consult a gynaecologist as soon as possible.

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor