Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, severe dizziness, headache, negative pregnancy test, on contraceptive pills. Cause?

Hi, i am having problems with my menstrual cycle. Ususally they are abnormal and i bleed more often than i should. However, i still always get my period on my 7 day break from my contraceptive pill. This was due 6 days ago and it has still not appeared, which is very strange. I took a pregnancy test 2 days after my period was due and it come back negative. I don t feel pregnant in any way, but i have woke this morning with severe dizziness and headache. Do you have any idea what this problem can be? Thank you, Amanda.
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you had test done 2 days after your expected period.
This may give false report.
Ideally pregnancy test should be done 8 days after your expected date.
So go for test again and confirm about pregnancy.
If you are on oral contraceptive tablet then chance of having pregnancy is not there.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor