Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, prescribed primolut N. Will it help?

Hi I am 24 years old unmarried 07 days delayed period my doc suggested me primoult-n 5mg 2 each day lasting for 5 days. it never happened with me before. Being Muslim i am fasting for last 19 days. I have gone trough many research saying primoult n is to stop periods. then how it can help me. 3 months back i also had surgery for breast lumpectomy . pls help its urgent
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Start taking tablet primolut N for five days.
After stopping this tablet there will be withdrawal bleeding after 3-4 days.
and afterwards you will have your normal period following next month.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor