Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, negative pregnancy test. Could I be pregnant? Had unprotected sex

Hi, I would like to ask you if I could be pregnant as I am late with my period 6 days today and 4 home pregnancy test clear blue digitals were negative.The best dates for me to concevie was on 6th,7th and 8th of January and we had unprotected sex with sperms ended inside me on 5th for sure. I feel dizzy,have under stomach pain simillar to period pain ,feel like to vomit and hate to smell perfumes.I have smaller apetite and cream discharge .All the same symptoms as with my first baby pregnancy. Why all the test having result negative? Is there still hope for being pregnant? Thank you ;o)
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Early pregnancy test may give negative result. Therefore, you should do a blood test or one ultrasound scan to confirm or exclude pregnancy. Actually pregnancy depends on proper timing of ovulation & unprotected sex.
In case of both negative test, other possibilities of delayed period are to be ruled out. These include hormonal imbalance, stress/anxiety, ovarian cyst, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.
Need to investigate properly to rule out underlying pathology by USG lower abdomen,Thyroid profile,LH/FSH etc.So consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet, control body wt and proper sleeping. Be well.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
Thanks for the query,

UPT to be positive takes 14 days after conception.
You can wait for one more week and repeat your pregnancy test .
Get a USG done for confirmation.

Since your pregnancy test is negative on 18th day post ovulation, you are less likely to be pregnant.
You may get your periods shortly.
Your symptoms of white discharge could be because of progesterone in luteal phase of menstrual cycle.

hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor