Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, nausea, swollen breasts, car sickness, fatigue, headaches. Pregnant?

Hi, I normally have a 28 day cycle. My last normal period was 15 - 17 January. My period was 3 days late this February and I had been experiencing nausea , swollen breasts, car sickness and fatigue . 2 days ago on Cycle day 32, I started having bright red bleeding which is light and I ve also started experiencing car sickness & terrible headaches now. so far, I ve only tested on cycle day 30 and got a negative but I have an annoying dull ache in my left side. Could I be pregnant or what?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The symptoms you are having are of pregnancy but your pregnant or not cannot be said at this stage. Pregnancy test usually comes positive 7 days to 10 days after missed periods. Bleeding you had could be implantation bleeding, which occur once, fertilized ovum is implanted in uterus. Repeat the pregnancy test 10 days after missed period to determine you’re pregnant or not.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there -

I am sorry you are having to go through all the trouble of delayed periods, nausea, swollen breasts, car or motion sickness, fatigue, and headaches. It is an unusually long list of unbearable things. I understand that your pregnancy tests have been negative. The dull ache on your left side should be evaluated by a gynecologist. The problem might be that you have issues with your ovaries or tubes. I hope you see an OBGYN as soon as possible. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor