Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, had unprotected sex on day of periods due, had gallbladder removal recently. Cause of symptoms?<br>

Hello, My girlfriend is currently between 3-5 days late on her period. She is experiencing all her normal symptoms of a period coming but it has yet to. We recently had unprotected sex the day she was supposed to have her period. She is on birth control . In the beginning of janurary, however, she had her gallbladder removed. I have been reading up online and theres plenty of articles of women missing their periods after having gallbladder surgery (or any surgery for that matter). Is it more likely pregnancy or due to her surgery? Any information would be very helpful. Thank you. Rich
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
- Yes the stress/ strain due to any cause may delay periods.So is the case with any major surgery.
- Secondly as per you, she is on contraceptives, making conception impossible.
- In case she had dropped her cotraseptive after her operation-an inter course on the day of expected period is unlikely to cause pregnancy,unless the irregularity following operation, has shifted her ovulation day.
* In short least possibility of pregnancy, you should wait for menses to come ,& use pregnancy test after 10 days overdue,to rule out your doubt.
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor