Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, had sex after missing levonelle continuously for 3 days, took morning after pill later. Pregnancy chance?

Hi, I have a query regarding the morning after pill - specifically levonelle one step. I am on the pill. I had unprotected sex on the 1st. I am concerned bc I missed a pill 3 days earlier. Ivisited my Dr on the 2nd and she advised that I take the morning after pill. I took the pill and experienced no side effects. I am waiting for my period to arrive. I am onto my 3rd sugar pill and nothin yet. I had sex 3 days before i was due to take my sugar pills. Is my period late bc I am likely to be pregnant? When can I go back to my Dr for a blood test to confirm?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You missed your contraceptive pills for 3 days and had sex after that.Chances of pregnancy are very very less,since you took morning after pill after sex which is emergency contraception.You should visit your Doctor one week after your missed periods .The Doctor will confirm or rule out the pregnancy by urine examination.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor