Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, had protected sex. Can Mifty kit be used for abortion?

hello, i m male 28, 65kg i ve queries regarding my girlfren s mens cycle. we had the first protected sex 2days after her period stopped, her period is usually on 7th/8th but its 13th july and still her period has not come, we both are worried and she stays in stress , though i ve read stress delays the cycle. we are abt to do the preg test, but if it comes out positive, will there be any drugs to stop this pregnancy other than obortion? i have got a drug named MIFTY Kit or Mifepristone & Misoprostol tablets , will this drug stop the pregnancy? there are 5 pills, big one to be taken on first day and the other 4 to be taken on 3rd day... pls advice me.. ur advices will be highly appreciated doc.. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear sex on the second day ofter stop of menstruation is highly safe,RELAX, there is no need to worry,in any condition,as for conception, ovulation is very important,and it takes place on an average 13th day of the cycle ,plus minus two days,and sperms remain alive in vaginal canal for three days,so total period is five days,before and five days after the 13th day,which is called as fertile period ,which is actually 6 days only,this for your apprehensions to rule out .so no chance your girl friend will become pregnant,tension does delay the the periods.even if your worried ,get the pregnancy test done after 40 days,and then think of abortion.prevention of pregnancy is possible only up to 72 hours of unprotected sex
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.