Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, faint positive on pregnancy test, metal taste on tongue

II recently started my period after being 22days late and having a pregnancy test show a very very faint 2nd line showing a positive on a pregnancy test..I m,not having bad cramping but am having a strong metal taste on my tongue ...advice?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Delayed periods and faint lines suggest that it is important to rule out pregnancy.
Since you have started bleeding it could be your periods or even a abortion.
To confirm whether you are pregnant or not it is important to get a Beta HCG (blood test for pregnancy done).
If this is positive then you are pregnant and the bleeding will be of abortion.
If the Beta HCG test is negative then you can relax as then it will be bleeding of your period and the test with the strip was false.
Please get tested and if positive consult your Gynaecologist.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor