Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, cramping, bloating, constipation, sore breasts and headache, on patch, quit smoking. Pregnant?

hey there i am almost 3 days late no period and have been having unprotected sex . i am never late im always early or on time . period was supposed to come on jan 11 i took a test yesterday mid day and it said negative ... i have a bit of cramping but have been cramping slightly for weeks ... i keep thinking it going to come but hasn t i also quit smoking on the 11 have been on the patch for 3 days i only wear it during the day take it off to sleep had bloating constipation and headaches had sore breasts they felt heavy but its gone away( all about a week ago) .. i was pregnant last october (2011) but miscarried at 9 weeks .. whats going on should i remove the patch ? can i be pregnant ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Nicotine containing patch may not affect the periods.
But it can affect the fetus when used in pregnancy.
Urine pregnancy test kit may not detect early pregnancy sometimes.
So, once go for blood test for pregnancy.
If test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Consult gynecologist once and take tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
And you can continue the patch.
If the test comes positive, the possibility of pregnancy is there.
In that case, you have to stop using the patch.
And have to continue the pregnancy with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor