Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, brown discharge, negative pregnancy test, have tubes tied. Pregnancy chance?

I had my tubes tied when I had my son almost 6 years ago. My husband also had a vasectomy about 6 years ago. My period usually comes every 28 - 31 days. It is now a week late. I have cramping (not bad) and I have some brown discharge . I took a pregnancy test 3 days ago and it came back negative. However, is there a chance that I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Pregnancy following tube ligation and vasectomy (combined) is a very very rare occurrence.

There could be local vaginal infection leading to cramping and brownish discharge. Please get checked over by a doctor. You may need some antibiotics or local cream.

Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to u done tubal ligation and ur husband vasectomy so there are very less chance to become pregnant.and if pregnancy test negative means no doubt about pregnancy.and brown discharge may be some kind of infection if it bad smelling and continue then concern gynec for that.take plenty of fluid.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor