Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, bloating, sensitive to smell, mood swings, headaches, breast soreness. Did I do HCG testing too early?

I am 2 days late for my cycle. Had blood Hcg levels drawn yesterday and they were a 2. I m having MAJOR pregnancy symptoms (( fatigue . Breast soreness and enlarging. Headaches. Mood swings. Sensitive to smell. Bloating . Food adversions. Etc. If lmp was 7/29/2012 that would put me around 4 weeks Is it possible I tested too early?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The blood HCG evaluation is a specific test for pregnancy. At 4 weeks , the levels of 2 is not suggestive of pregnancy. The symptoms you are having are only suggestive of pregnancy but do not confirm the diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor