Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Taken ultrasonography. Should I take gestin?

hi i am 29 yrs married lady having regular period always but this time my period is almost 25 days late.for that i went to gyne doctor.He gave me tab gestin 1 tb bd for 5days.and advised to do home pregnancy test . according to his advise i hv done my test on 29th jan but its negative.then again went to that doctor and he gave me medicines to geting my period.allready i am feeling some symptoms of there is neccesary to take a ultrasonogaphy for confirmation before going to use those medicine
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have always had regular cycles and I presume, are on no contraception, you must exclude pregnancy first before taking any further medication. You should get a trans-vaginal ultrasound to rule out the possibility of pregnancy. You may also get a serum test for beta-hCG levels. Discuss further management with your health care provider. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor