Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Taken antibiotics for UTI. Had unprotected sex. Have tender breasts, breaking out

I am 4 days late on my period. I am normally not super regular but, I am not normally 4 days late either. I just stopped a weeks worth of antibiotics for a UTI . Can this effect my cycle? I had unprotected sex with my husband 2 weeks ago friday. He pulled out. I have period like symptoms, tender breasts, tired, eating everything is site. I am also breaking out ALOT, which is not normal for me.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Mar 2015
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Unprotected intercourse in midcycle and delayed periods are suggestive of pregnancy. Mood changes, tender breasts are present in early pregnancy.
I suggest you to get a urine pregnancy test done to confirm the diagnosis and get appropriate treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Deepti Verma
Answered: Sun, 30 Aug 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor