Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Positive pregnancy test. Now abdominal cramps and bleeding

Hi I am 3 days late for my period and took a test yesterday and was positive , last night I had sum stinging cramps on my left hand side of my lower abdomen and woke up bleeding bright red blood , I still have the stinging pain on my left hand side but I m not bleeding as heavy as my normal period but still heavy enough to wear a pad
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
You might be having a threatened miscarriage/abortion or probably already in the stage of inevitable miscarriage. i'll suggest you see your doctor or a gyn-obs immediately for a confirmatory diagnosis after doing a pelvic exams ( digital vagina exams, speculum exams and possibly a pelvic ultrasound). From then, exact management of what is going on with you will be established.

Wish you the best
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor