Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. On duolution. Is this harmful in anyway?

hi, i have a problem of having delayed period & sometimes it happens after 60 days which is quite abnormal. i consulted doctor & she prescribed me Duolution L . I am using it for the last 7months. Is using this tablet for a long time can harm anyway my health? will it create any problem when i will try to conceive? Plzz reply
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Duoloton-L , ingredients are levonorgesterol 0.25 mg+ethynylestardiol 0.05 mg.
For short terms , there are no side effects.
If you use it for long terms ( more than 1 year ) it may cause menstrual irregularities, breast discomfort, depression, fluid retention, liver impairment .
So in my opinion please switch over to other drug after one year and consult your doctor for this.
For delayed periods get in an ultrasound and consult one more Gynaecologist and get 2nd opinion.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Manjeth Kumar G's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
From your query i understood that you are worried about side effects of Duoluton L.

Duoluton L is a used to regulate menstrual cycle and also it can be used as oral contraceptive pills.
As it is a Combined OCP, it is difficult to conceive while having these drugs.

Once the delayed is treated, consult your Gynaecologist for conception.

Duoluton L may cause nausea, vomiting, dizziness, breast pain, swelling of legs (edema), hair loss, depression, etc.
Rarely it can cause, decreased platelets and stroke.
Skin changes may occur.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
If any doubt, Kindly reply.

Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor