Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Negative pregnancy test. Vomiting and diarrhea. Could I be pregnant?

Hello... I am now 2 wks late for my period. I have taken many home pregancy tests all coming back negative... I ve been off the pill since July & I have had 4 periods.. I was due for my next period on 23rd November. Over the last couple of days I have bin vomiting each morning & suffering for diarrhoea.. Could I be pregant ??
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been waiting for your menstrual cycle for the last 15 days. Urine pregnancy tests are usually positive 8-10 days after fertilization. However, in your case, they continue to be negative. However if the mentioned symptoms continue, we would recommend you to get in touch with your Doctor and get an Ultrasound done to find out the exact cause. Pregnancy is not the only reason for the mentioned symptoms. Therefore, few tests would have to be performed to find out the exact cause behind your problems. Hope this helped.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor