Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Had sex with protection. Am I pregnant?

I had an intercourse with my partner without protection the next day I took i-pill but my periods delayed so I thought of cheaking it using prega news i did the test in the evening the result was negative even than I didn't get my monthly cycle so I took mt pill kit by taking 3 tablets I got my period so I didnot continue the table now this month my cycle is delayed can I be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
If the urine pregnant test is negative there are maximum chances of no pregnancy. Is that bleeding is in the previous month and you are waiting for this month period? how many days gap is there in between the bleeding and this expectant period? If the bleeding was of previous months the chances of pregnancy is nill. You can confirm it by doing the urine pregnancy test again by taking an early morning urine sample. This gives you an exact picture. If it is negative and still the periods are delayed you can go for a scan and a blood work.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor