Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Had sex, no ejaculation. Taken I pill. Suggest?

Hie..I had my last periods on 23rd of march..on 29th of march I nd my bf did nt have an proper intercourse buit wer not sure whether the sperms hav entered the vagina bcoz there was ejaculation..I took an ipill within 2-3hrs...bt I hav stil nt got bleeding after almost a week of taking the ipill..r thr ne chances of pregnancy.??is it normal nt to bleed after a week of taking the ipill?.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
There should be withdrawal bleeding after taking I-pill.
As there is no period there is a chance of having pregnancy.
Wait till 7-8 days passed of your expected date of period and then go for pregnancy test.
Do not try any hormonal medicine now without consulting your doctor.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor