Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Had partially unprotected sex. Taken Satrogyl for stomach infection. Help

I am 32 yr old female. Last month i started my period on 9th/10th Nov. I normally have periods after 28 days. This time it is getting delayed and I am worried. Cant make out the reason. While calculating things back, what I remember I met my boyfriend on 25th Nov. although we didnt have sex/penetration, but somehow situations were not in control- he had touched his genital on my clitoris for few seconds when we realised and stepped back. Evening I had food in a restaurant..the day after I was suffering from immense indigestion . Doctor said stomach infection and had prescribed Satrogyl and rebaprazole.The second one is continued. I have also heard at times more intake of antibiotics leades to delayed periods. But I really cant make out. I also do not have the guts to go to a medical shhop and ask for home test kits. i wont be able to forgive myself if something unwanted happens..Please help
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Based on the date of your last menstrual period, you had sexual relationship around the days of your ovulation. Also , since you are not sure, and your private parts were in contact, pregnancy cannot be totally ruled out.
Antibiotics and antacids ( which you have taken ) generally do not delay period.
The only way to confirm your situation is by taking a home ( HCG ) urine pregnancy test kit.
It makes sense to do that at the earliest, because even if by chance you have conceived, you can go in for medical termination, if you detect it early.
Please do not put off doing this any longer.
Also, before panicking, remember, that in absence of penetrative sex, the chances of pregnancy are minute, but you need to rule it out before proceeding further.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor